2017 NATIONAL MILKING SHORTHORN SHOW
Friday, September 22nd, 2017
Judge: Greg Clark, Cornish Flat, NH

4-H Showmanship (sponsored by Richford Farms):
1. Rebecca Doble
2. Kelsey Edwards
3. Julia Deklein
4. Carson Edwards
5. Myra Kiezebrink
6. Ethan Stewart
7. Hayley Ashton
8. Joy Prinzen
9. Carter Ashton

Junior Calf (Sponsored by Wood's Dairy Source)
1. Lynmark Royal Rose (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
2. Lyndale Me Right Now (SWAG Mega Mr Right) - Lynmark Farms & Doug Wherry, Norwood, ON
3. Ashtonia Clare Elvira (Lynmark St Clare) - Ashtonia Dairy Cattle, Port Perry, ON

Intermediate Calf: (Sponsored by Laughlin Farms)
1. Lynmark Royal Silky (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
2. Kolson Anecdote London (Koopycrest Anecdote-P) - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON
3. Richford Conrad Snapchat (Lady Grove Conrad) - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON
4. Lynmark RO B Chipmunk (Rovin Bolero) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
5. Prinsville Ace's Superstar (Kulp-Gen Jurist Ace) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
6. Koopycrest Anecdote Ali April (Koopycrest Anecdote) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
7. Ashtonia Logic Ellen (GMC Rebel Logic) - Ashtonia Dairy Cattle, Port Perry, ON

Senior Calf: (Sponsored by Ashtonia Dairy Cattle)
1. Kolson St Clare Lindy (Lynmark St Clare) - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON
2. Keemuse St Clare Ava (Lynmark St Clare) - Kee-Muse Farms, Cannington, ON

Summer Yearling: (Sponsored by Laralor Milking Shorthorns)
1. Lynmark RL Cheesecake (GMC Rebel Logic) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
2. Lynmark SC Sienna (Lynmark St Clare) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
3. Prinsville Ace Starla (Kulp-Gen Jurist Ace) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
4. Koopycrest Equasion Ali Anna (Prinsville Star Equasion) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
5. Keemuse Mocha Lady Liberty (Clarefield Mocha) - Kee-Muse Farms, Cannington, ON

Junior Yearling: (Sponsored by Knoxdale Farms)
1. Prinsville Mocha Espresso (Clarefield Mocha) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
2. Richford Conrad Iogo (Lady Grove Conrad) - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON
3. Richford St Clare Inya (Lynmark St Clare) - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON

Senior Yearling: (Sponsored by Dr. Tim Henshaw)
1. Kolson Mocha Leary (Clarefield Mocha) - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON
2. Richford Ironman Idyllic (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON
3. Emadale LSC Taco Maid (Lynmark St Clare) - Doug Wherry, Oshawa, ON
4. Lynmark SC Chelsee (Lynmark St Clare) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON


L to R: Lindsay Fair Ambassador Sam Kennedy, Rob Ashton with Lynmark Royal Silky (Reserve),
Scott Stewart with Lynmark RL Cheesecake (Junior Champion), Judge Greg Clark

Junior Champion: Lynmark RL Cheesecake - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
Reserve Junior Champion: Lynmark Royal Silky - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
HM Junior Champion: Kolson St Clare Lindy - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON

Junior Herd: (Sponsored by Prinsville Dairy Farms)
1. Lynmark
2. Kolson
3. Prinsville
4. Richford

Dry Cow :
1. Green Acres Logic Issue (GMC Rebel Logic) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
2. Prinsville Adam's Evelina-P (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON

Two Year Old: (Sponsored by Sunderland Cooperative Inc)
1. Prinsville Pingerly Star (Treeton Pingerly) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
2. Prinsville Mocha Fiona (Clarefield Mocha) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON

Three Year Old: (Sponsored by Lady Grove Milking Shorthorns)
1. Richford Ironman Iceland (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON
2. Lynmark Otis Siesta (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
3. Koopycrest P Per Ali Ariel (Pell-Pers) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON

Four Year Old: (Sponsored by Oceanbrae Farms)
1. North Star Jacks Dorito (North Stars Parti Jack) - Doug Wherry, Oshawa, ON
2. Lynmark NYSee Paris (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
3. Prinsville Ruler's Equity (Glenbrook Storm Ruler) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON

Mature Cow: (Sponsored by Grand Valley Fortifiers)
1. Prinsville Liriano Ima Star (Mysha-WO Advent Liriano) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON


L to R: Sam Kennedy, Alexa Prinzen with Prinsville Pingerly Star (Reserve),
Kevin McMurray with Richford Ironman Iceland (Champion), Don Richardson, Judge Greg Clark.

Grand Champion: Richford Ironman Iceland - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON
Reserve Grand Champion : Prinsville Pingerly Star - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
HM Grand Champion: North Star Jacks Dorito - Doug Wherry, Oshawa, ON

Best Udder of Show: Richford Ironman Iceland - Richford Farms, St. Mary's, ON

CanWest DHI Production Award: Prinsville Liriano Ima Star (Mysha-WO Advent Liriano) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON

Breeder's Herd:
1. Prinsville
2. Lynmark
3. Richford
4. Kolson

Progeny of Dam:
1. Lynmark
2. Lynmark
3. Prinsville
4. Prinsville

Premier Breeder: Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
Premier Exhibitor:
 Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON

Premier Sire: Lynmark St Clare

 
copyright CMSS 2017