2015 NATIONAL MILKING SHORTHORN SHOW
Friday, September 25th, 2015
Judge: Glenn Barkey, Blackstock, ON

4-H Showmanship (sponsored by Knoxdale Farms):
1. Julia Deklein
2. Kelsey Edwards
3. Carson Edwards
4. Tanner Bromley
5. Myra Kiezebrink
6. Alexa Prinzen
7. Emily Kyle
8. Hayley Ashton

Junior Calf (Sponsored by Emadale Milking Shorthorns)
1. Richford Conrad Illinois (Lady Grove Conrad) - Richford Farms, St Marys, ON
2. Kolson Ironman P Rowan (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON
3. Lynmark Titan Prize (Cates Tangerine Perles Titan) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
4. Headacher Pingerly Dimples (Treeton Pingerly) - Headacher Farms, Schomberg, ON
5. Koopycrest Logic Ali Avril ET (GMC Rebel Logic) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
6. Franlea Dutch Beauty (Sunshine Moneys Dutch) - Adrian & Linda Franken, Teeswater, ON
7. Northmark Alicia (GMC Rebel Logic) - Lynmark & Northend, Norwood, ON
8. Spruce Briar Zumba Caramel (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Spruce Briar Jerseys, Westmeath, ON
9. Headacher CD Iva (Bar-D Krause's Fawn's CD) - Headacher Farms, Schomberg, ON

Intermediate Calf: (Sponsored by Laughlin Farms)
1. Spruce Briar Ironman Charlotte (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Spruce Briar Jerseys, Westmeath, ON
2. Ashtonia DJ Eveleen (Oceanbrae Diamond Jack) - Rob Ashton, Port Perry, ON
3. Prinsville Mocha Fiona (Clarefield Mocha) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
4. Koopycrest Royalty Ali Ava ET (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON

Senior Calf: (Sponsored by GMC Milking Shorthorns)
1. Richford Pingerly Saffron (Treeton Pingerly) - Richford Farms, St Marys, ON
2. Spruce Briar Ironman Barnie-P (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Spruce Briar Jerseys, Westmeath, ON
3. Lynmark RB Fancy (Rovin Bolero) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
4. Cedar Creek Poker Rosie 8 (Spungold-R Frolic Poker) - Emily Kyle, Ayr, ON

Summer Yearling: (Sponsored by Laralor Milking Shorthorns)
1. Lynmark NYS Rosina (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
2. Oceanbrae Pepper Trinity ET (GMC Rebel Logic) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
3. Lynmark Logic Savanna (GMC Rebel Logic) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
4. Koopycrest P Per Ali Ariel ET (Pell-Pers) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON

Junior Yearling: (Sponsored by New York Milking Shorthorn Assoc.)
1. Richford Ironman Iceland (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Richford Farms, St Marys, ON
2. Keemuse Ted Liberty (Vinra Frost Ted) - Keemuse Farms, Cannington, ON
3. Keemuse Logic Ariel (GMC Rebel Logic) - Keemuse Farms, Cannington, ON
4. Lynmark Otis Posh (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
5. Cedar Creek Premium Princess 18 (Springville Logic Premium) - Doug Wherry, Oshawa, ON

Senior Yearling: (Sponsored by Dr. Tim Henshaw)
1. Kolson Ironman P Lacie (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON
2. Lynmark Royal Sochi (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
3. Lynmark Otis Siesta (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
4. Lynmark CC Flirt (Bar-D Cindys Clay) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
5. Oceanbrae Ironman Kelly-P (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
6. Ashtonia DJ Elva (Oceanbrae Diamond Jack) - Rob Ashton, Port Perry, ON
7. Headacher Logic Inspiration (GMC Rebel Logic) - Richford Farms, St Marys, ON


L to R: Jim Kiezebrink with Lynmark Royal Sochi (Res. Jr. Champion), Kelsey Edwards with Kolson Ironman P Lacie (Junior Champion), Judge Glenn Barkey


Junior Championship Line-up

Junior Champion: Kolson Ironman P Lacie - Kolson Milking Shorthorns, Cobden, ON
Reserve Junior Champion: Lynmark Royal Sochi - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
HM Junior Champion: Richford Conrad Illinois - Richford Farms, St Marys, ON

Junior Herd: (Sponsored by Prinsville Dairy Farms)
1. Lynmark
2. Richford
3. Koopycrest
4. Spruce Briar
5. Headacher

Dry Cow (sponsored by Fieldcrest Farms):
1. Prinsville Adam Evening (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Rob Ashton, Port Perry, ON
2. Richford Pingerly Lesly (Treeton Pingerly) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
3. Headacher Kourt Ida (Gold Mine Frost Kourt) - Headacher Farms, Schomberg, ON

Two Year Old: (Sponsored by Sunderland Cooperative Inc)
1. Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty (Treeton Pingerly) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
2. Oceanbrae Ironman Ginger (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
3. Lynmark NYSee Nikki (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
4. Prinsville Logic's Eve (GMC Rebel Logic) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
5. Prinsville My Elegance (Mysha-WO Advent Liriano) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
6. Franlea Sam Bella (Blissful Diamond Sam) - Adrian & Linda Franken, Teeswater, ON

Three Year Old: (Sponsored by Lady Grove Milking Shorthorns)
1. Oceanbrae Redrama Peg-P (Panorama Aramis) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
2. Headacher Snoopy Duchess (Hard Core Othello Snoopy) - Headacher Farms, Schomberg, ON
3. Prinsville CD's Stars (Bar-D Krause's Fawn's CD) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
4. Lynmark NP Clarabella (Wildwood Nell's Prestige) - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
5. Headacher Logic Imagine (GMC Rebel Logic) - Headacher Farms, Schomberg, ON

Four Year Old: (Sponsored by Grand Valley Fortifiers)
1. Prinsville Nitro's Eclipse ET (Mysha-WO Robin Nitro EXP) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
2. Oceanbrae Logic Betty (GMC Rebel Logic) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
3. Oceanbrae Logic Feather ET (GMC Rebel Logic) - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI

Mature Cow: (Sponsored by Oceanbrae Farms)
1. Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET (Clarefield Mocha) - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
2. Prinsville Ruler Emerald (Glenbook Storm Ruler) - Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON


L to R: Ryan Barrett, Dan Ulrick with Oceanbrae Ironman Ginger, Fred Barrett with Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty, Judge Glenn Barkey

Grand Champion: Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
Reserve Grand Champion : Oceanbrae Ironman Ginger - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
HM Grand Champion:Oceanbrae Redrama Peg-P - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI

Best Udder of Show: Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty - Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI

CanWest DHI Production Award: Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple - Shawn Koopmans

Breeder's Herd:
1. Oceanbrae
2. Prinsville
3. Lynmark
4. Headacher

Progeny of Dam:
1. Oceanbrae
2. Prinsville
3. Headacher
4. Lynmark
5. Ashtonia
6. Koopycrest
7. Lynmark

Premier Breeder: Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI
Premier Exhibitor:
 Oceanbrae Farms, Belmont, PEI

Premier Sire: GMC Rebel Logic


Grand, Reserve and HM Champion from left to right.


Grand Champion: Oceanbrae Pingerly Betty


 
copyright CMSS 2014