2014 NATIONAL MILKING SHORTHORN SHOW
Friday, September 19th, 2014
Judge: Scott Walker, Guelph, ON

4-H Showmanship:
1. Allie Kerr
2. Evan Stanley
3. Myra Kiezebrink
4. Alexa Prinzen
5. Julia DeKlien
6. Sheldon Richardson

Junior Calf (Sponsored by Emadale Milking Shorthorns)
1. Keemuse Logic Ariel (GMC Rebel Logic) - Kee-Muse Farms
2. Keemuse Ted Liberty (Vinra Frost Ted) - Kee-Muse Farms
3. Lynmark Otis Posh (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Lynmark Farms
4. Richford Ironman Iceland (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Richford Farms
5. Cambraelyn Ironman Judy-P (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - William & Carol Welch

Intermediate Calf: (Sponsored by Laughlin Farms)
1. Lynmark Otis Siesta (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Lynmark Farms
2. Lynmark Royal Sochi (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Lynmark Farms
3. Ashtonia DJ Elva (Oceanbrae Diamond Jack) - Robert Ashton
4. Firelight Ironman Shaela-P (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Leslie Welch

Senior Calf: (Sponsored by GMC Milking Shorthorns)
1. Headacher Logic Inspiration (GMC Rebel Logic) - Richford Farms
2. Prinsville Ace of Stars (Kulp-Gen Jurist Ace) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
3. Lynmark CC Flirt (Bar-D Cindy's Clay) - Lynmark Farms
4. Prinsville My Elegance (Mysha-WO Advent Liriano) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Summer Yearling: (Sponsored by Laralor Milking Shorthorns)
1. North Stars Jacks Dorito (North Stars Parti Jack) - Doug Wherry
2. Prinsville Mocha Star (Clarefield Mocha) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
3. Lynmark KR Regina (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Lynmark Farms
4. Knoxdale Otis Meteorite (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Doug Wherry

Junior Yearling: (Sponsored by New York Milking Shorthorn Assoc.)
1. Cedar Creek Premium Jeanette 17 (Springville Logic Premium) - Ash Lawn Farms
2. Prinsville Logic's Eve (GMC Rebel Logic) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
3. Richford Adam Ion-P (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Richford Farms
4. Lynmark CPT Tutti Frutti-P (Cate's Tangerine Perles Titan) - Lynmark Farms
5. Lynmark CC Holly (Bar-D Cindy's Clay) - Lynmark Farms
6. Prinsville Ruler's Equity (Glenbrook Storm Ruler) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
7. Keemuse Zumba Lemon (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Kee-Muse Farms

Senior Yearling: (Sponsored by Dr. Tim Henshaw)
1. Lynmark NYSee Paris (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms
2. Richford Ironman Saphaire (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Richford Farms
3. Lynmark NYSee Nikki (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms
4. Prinsville Zumba Exersise (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
5. Prinsville Jurist Equity (B Jurist) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Junior Champion: Cedar Creek Premium Jeanette 17 - Ash Lawn Farms
Reserve Junior Champion: Lynmark Otis Siesta - Lynmark Farms
HM Junior Champion: North Stars Jacks Dorito - Doug Wherry

Junior Herd: (Sponsored by Prinsville Dairy Farms)
1. Lynmark
2. Richford
3. Lynmark
4. Keemuse
5. Prinsville
6. Prinsville

Dry Cow:
1. Lynmark Cleer-P (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Lynmark Farms

Two Year Old: (Sponsored by Sunderland Cooperative Inc)
1. Prinsville CD's Star (Bar-D Krause's Fawn's C.D.) - Prinsville Dairy Farms (BU)
2. Koopycrest Logic Ali Anne (GMC Rebel Logic) - Shawn Koopmans
3. Prinsville Adam Evening ET (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Rob Ashton
4. Prinsville Adam's Eloquence (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
5. Lynmark AP Scarlett (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Lynmark Farms
6. Emadale Zumba Lulu (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Kee-Muse Farms

Three Year Old: (Sponsored by Fieldcrest Farms)
1. Lynmark Clay Sally (Bar-D Cindy's Clay) - Lynmark Farms (BU)
2. Prinsville Nitro's Eclipse (Mysha-WO Robin Nitro-EXP) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Mature Cow: (Sponsored by Oceanbrae Farms)
1. Lynmark Out Fleece (Mericrest Outlaw) - Lynmark Farms
2. Cedar Creek Logic Jeanette 6 (GMC Rebel Logic) - Ash Lawn Farms
3. Lynmark NS Clarica (Glenbrook Storm Ruler) - Lynmark Farms

Grand Champion: Prinsville CD's Star - Prinsville Dairy Farms
Reserve Grand Champion : Lynmark Clay Sally - Lynmark Farms
HM Grand Champion: Koopycrest Logic Ali Anne - Shawn Koopmans

Best Udder of Show: Prinsville CD's Star - Prinsville Dairy Farms

CanWest DHI Production Award: Koopycrest Logic Ali Anne - Shawn Koopmans

Breeder's Herd:
1. Prinsville
2. Lynmark

Progeny of Dam:
1. Prinsville (Lynmark Clay Equity)
2. Prinsville (Prinsville Logic Starshine)
3. Lynmark (Lynmark NYS Sandy)
4. Lynmark (Hauxwell Clara 20th)
5. Keemuse (Whites Hunter Lady)

Premier Breeder: Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
Premier Exhibitor:
  Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON


Junior Championship Line Up


Grand Champion: Prinsville CD's Stars

Exhibitors:
Rob Ashton, Port Perry, ON
Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
Richford Farms, St. Marys, ON
Doug Wherry, Oshawa, ON
Kee-Muse Farms, Cannington, ON
Ash Lawn Farms, Ayr, ON
William & Carol Welch, Lyndhurst, ON
Leslie Welch, Lyndhurst, ON


 
copyright CMSS 2014