2013 NATIONAL MILKING SHORTHORN SHOW
Friday, September 20th, 2013
Judge: John Buckley, Lindsay, ON

4-H Showmanship:
1. Emily Franken
2. Julia DeKlein
3. Evan Stanley
4. Sheldon Richardson
5. Myra Kiezebrink
6. Allie Kerr
7. Daniel Prinzen
8. Alexa Prinzen
9. Nicole Clark

Junior Calf (Sponsored by Emadale Milking Shorthorns)
1. Cedar Creek Premium Jeanette 17 (Springville Logic Premium) - Doug Wherry
2. Richford Adam Ion-P (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Richford Farms
3. Cedar Creek Premium Skylight 31 (Springville Logic Premium) - Doug Wherry
4. Rippleview Miss Molly (Clarefield Mocha) - Jamie Sullivan
5. Prinsville Logic's Eve (GMC Rebel Logic) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
6. Lynmark CPT Tutti Frutti-P (Cates Tangerine Perles Titan) - Lynmark Farms
7. Lynmark VPF Kitty (Vinra Peerless Frolic) - Lynmark Farms
8. Lynmark KR Regina (Ecuafarm Kaiser Royalty) - Lynmark Farms
9. Keemuse Zumba Lemon (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Kee-Muse Farms
10. Prinsville Ruler's Equity (Glenbrook Storm Ruler) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Intermediate Calf: (Sponsored by Laughlin Farms)
1. Lynmark Clay Polly (Bar-D Cindy's Clay) - Lynmark Farms
2. Lynmark Otis Cheerio (Lynmark KAO Otis) - Lynmark Farms
3. Lynmark NYSee Rhoda (Mericrest Now You See) - Clarkridge North Farm
4. Prinsville Zumba Excersise (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Senior Calf: (Sponsored by GMC Milking Shorthorns)
1. Franlea Sam Bella (Blissful Diamond Sam) - Adrian & Linda Franken
2. Lynmark NYSee Paris (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms
3. Lynmark NYSee Nikki (Mericrest Now You See) - Lynmark Farms
4. Prinsville Jurist Equity (B Jurist) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
5. Maple Inn Diamond Lacy (Oceanbrae Diamond Jack) - Maple Inn Farms
6. Richford Ironman Saphaire (Oceanbrae Ironman-P) - Richford Farms

Summer Yearling: (Sponsored by Laralor Milking Shorthorns)
1. Lynmark JZ Rumba (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Lynmark Farms
2. Lynmark AP Satin (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Lynmark Farms
3. Prinsville Adam's Starstruck (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Junior Yearling: (Sponsored by New York Milking Shorthorn Assoc.)
1. Prinsville CD's Stars (Bar-D Krause's Fawn's C.D.) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
2. Lynmark LB Miss Mousse (Lynmark Bulldozer) - Lynmark Farms
3. Richford Zumba Italy (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Richford Farms
4. Maple Inn Lizzie (Cates Tangerine Perles Titan) - Maple Inn Farms

Senior Yearling: (Sponsored by Dr. Tim Henshaw)
1. Prinsville Adam Evening ET (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Rob Ashton
2. Emadale Zumba Lulu (Mapleton Vly J Zumba) - Kee-Muse Farms
3. Keemuse DS Cookie (Blissful Diamond Sam) - Kee-Muse Farms
4. Lynmark AP Scarlett-P (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Lynmark Farms
5. Lynmark NP Clarabella (Wildwood Nell's Prestige) - Lynmark Farms
6. Headacher Redrama Lightning (Panorama Aramis) - Clarkridge North Farm

Junior Champion:  Prinsville Adam Evening ET - Rob Ashton, Port Perry, ON
Reserve Junior Champion:  Franlea Sam Bella - Adrian & Linda Franken, Teeswater, ON
HM Junior Champion: Cedar Creek Premium Jeanette 17 - Doug Wherry

Junior Herd: (Sponsored by Prinsville Dairy Farms)
1. Lynmark Farm
2. Prinsville Dairy Farms
3. Richford Farms
4. Prinsville Dairy Farms

Dry Cow:
1. Lynmark Clay Equity (Bar-D Cindy's Clay) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Two Year Old: (Sponsored by Sunderland Cooperative Inc)
1. Cedar Creek Sam Dee Dahlia (Blissful Diamond Sam) - Adrian & Linda Franken
2. Lynmark Clay Sally (Bar-D Cindy's Clay) - Lynmark Farms & Doug Wherry
3. Prinsville Nitro Eclipse (Mysha-WO Robin Nitro-EXP) - Prinsville Dairy Farms
4. Maple Inn Rose Bud (Lynmark Bulldozer) - Lynmark Farms & Maple Inn Farms

Three Year Old: (Sponsored by Fieldcrest Farms)
1. Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET (Clarefield Mocha) - Shawn Koopmans
2. Lynmark Cleer-P (Kulp-Gen OK Acdmy Adam-P) - Lynmark Farms
3. Prinsville Ace's Melody (Kulp-Gen Jurist Ace) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Mature Cow: (Sponsored by Oceanbrae Farms)
1. Lynmark Out Fleece (Mericrest Outlaw) - Lynmark Farms
2. Prinsville Ruler Emerald ET (Glenbrook Storm Ruler) - Prinsville Dairy Farms

Grand Champion: Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
Reserve Grand Champion : Lynmark Out Fleece - Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
HM Grand Champion: Cedar Creek Sam Dee Dahlia - Adrian & Linda Franken, Teeswater, ON

Best Udder of Show: Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON

CanWest DHI Production Award: Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple ET - Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON

Breeder's Herd:
1. Lynmark
2. Prinsville
3. Richford

Progeny of Dam:
1. Prinsville
2. Prinsville
3. Lynmark
4. Keemuse

Premier Breeder: Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
Premier Exhibitor:
  Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON


Junior Championship Line Up


Left: Koopycrest Mocha Ali Apple (Grand Champion), Middle: Lynmark Cleer-P (2nd Three Yr Old),
Right: Lynmark Out Fleece (Reserve Grand Champion)

Exhibitors:
Rob Ashton, Port Perry, ON
Lynmark Farms, Norwood, ON
Maple Inn Farms, Peterborough, ON
Jamie Sullivan, Peterborough, ON
Prinsville Dairy Farms, Bloomfield, ON
Shawn Koopmans, Picton, ON
Adrian & Linda Franken, Teeswater, ON
Richford Farms, St. Marys, ON
Doug Wherry, Oshawa, ON
Doug Wherry & Keith Van Camp, Oshawa, ON
Nicole Clark, Coldwater, ON
Kee-Muse Farms, Cannington, ON


 
copyright CMSS 2014